BETA ZEN
Micrurus nigrocinctus
Texto da Wikipédia (en), licença CC BY-SA. O BETARUBI mostra o verbete inteiro nesta página — a leitura não continua fora do site.
| Micrurus nigrocinctus | |
|---|---|
| Scientific classification | |
| Kingdom: | Animalia |
| Phylum: | Chordata |
| Class: | Reptilia |
| Order: | Squamata |
| Suborder: | Serpentes |
| Family: | Elapidae |
| Genus: | Micrurus |
| Species: | M. nigrocinctus |
| Binomial name | |
| Micrurus nigrocinctus (Girard, 1854) | |
| Synonyms[2] | |
| |
Micrurus nigrocinctus, commonly known as the Central American coral snake, is a species of a highly venomous snake in the family Elapidae. The species is endemic to Latin America from southern Mexico, Central America, to north Colombia.[3] There are five recognized subspecies, including the nominate subspecies described here.[4]
Common names
Common names for Micrurus nigrocinctus include Central American coral snake, and in Spanish: serpiente-coralillo centroamericana,[4] coral centroamericana, coralillo, gargantilla, salviara, limlim, babaspul, and coral macho.[3]
Description
The Central American coral snake is capable of growing to a total length (tail included) of 115 cm (45 in), but most are closer to 65 cm (26 in). It has smooth dorsal scales, a rounded head, and the pupil of the eye is round. Its color pattern can vary from two-colored to three-colored, with black, yellow and red rings.[3] The snout is black. On the head, there is usually a yellow parietal band (in three-colored specimens) or a red parietal band (in bi-colored specimens). The color pattern on the body consists of often fairly broad red rings separated by much narrower sets of yellow-black-yellow rings. The number of black rings on the body may vary from 10 to 24, with an additional 3 to 8 on the tail. Males have supraanal tubercles.[5]
Geographic range
Micrurus nigrocinctus ranges from southern Mexico through Central America (except Belize) to northwestern Colombia, and the western Caribbean.
Habitat
Micrurus nigrocinctus is mainly found in lowland rain forest, lowland dry forest, thorn forest, lower montane wet (or moist) forest, and lower montane dry forest, usually at elevations up to 1,300 m (4,300 ft).[3]
Behavior
Micrurus nigrocinctus is mainly a terrestrial snake that often dwells in burrows, leaf litter, or under logs. Like most coral snakes it is usually nocturnal, though it may also be active at dusk and dawn, and sometimes after rainfall. While usually not aggressive, it will bite when molested or restrained.[3]
Diet
Micrurus nigrocinctus preys upon invertebrates, amphibians, lizards, and other snakes.[3]
Reproduction
Venom
The Central American coral snake's venom contains a strong neurotoxin, causing neuromuscular dysfunction.[3] Its LD50 is 0.3 mg/kg (IV), 1.7 mg/kg (SC) and 0.4 mg/kg(IP), the average venom yield is 8 mg.[6] However, the maximum recorded venom yield is 20 mg, which is approximately four times the estimated lethal dose of 4–6 mg for an adult human.[5]: 102
Subspecies
There are five subspecies of Micrurus nigrocinctus that are recognized as being valid, including the nominotypical subspecies.[2]
- Micrurus nigrocinctus babaspul Roze, 1967
- Micrurus nigrocinctus coibensis Schmidt, 1936
- Micrurus nigrocinctus divaricatus (Hallowell, 1855)
- Micrurus nigrocinctus nigrocinctus (Girard, 1854)
- Micrurus nigrocinctus zunilensis Schmidt, 1932
Nota bene: A trinomial authority in parentheses indicates that the subspecies was originally described in a genus other than Micrurus.
References
- 1 2 Chaves, G.; Lamar, W.; Solórzano, A.; Ortega, A.; Zamora, G.; Caicedo, J. (2017) [errata version of 2015 assessment]. "Micrurus nigrocinctus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2015 e.T198387A115339884. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T198387A2523534.en. Retrieved 25 August 2023.
- 1 2 3 Species Micrurus nigrocinctus at The Reptile Database . www.reptile-database.org.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 AFBMP. "Micrurus nigrocinctus ". AFBMP Living Hazards Database. AFBMP. Retrieved 2010-08-05.
- 1 2 "Micrurus nigrocinctus ". Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Retrieved 5 August 2010.
- 1 2 Roze, J.A. (1996). Coral Snakes of the Americas. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company. ISBN 0-89464-847-0. xii + 328 pp., 38 maps, 63 color photographs, 49 color pattern drawings. (Micrurus nigrocinctus, pp. 201–206 + Map 30+ Color 48–50 + Pattern 39–40).
- ↑ "LD50 and venom yields | snakedatabase.org". snakedatabase.org. Retrieved 2020-03-25.
Further reading
- Freiberg M (1982). Snakes of South America. Hong Kong: T.F.H. Publications. 189 pp. ISBN 0-87666-912-7. (Micrurus nigrocinctus, p. 116).
- Girard C (1854). "Abstract of a Report to Lieut. James M. Gilliss, U. S. N., upon the Reptiles collected during the U. S. N. Astronomical Expedition to Chili [sic]". Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 7: 226–227. (Elaps nigrocinctus, new species, p. 226).
- Hallowell, E. (1855). "Contributions to South American Herpetology". Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Second Series. 3: 33–36. (Elaps divaricatus, new species, p. 36).
- Roze, J.A. (1967). "A Check List of the New World Venomous Coral Snakes (Elapidae), with Descriptions of New Forms". American Museum Novitates (2287): 1–60. (Micrurus nigrocinctus babaspul, new subspecies, pp. 38–39 + Figure 13 on p, 36).
- Schmidt, K.P. (1932). "A New Subspecies of Coral Snake from Guatemala". Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series. 20 (265–267). (Micrurus nigrocinctus zunilensis, new subspecies).
- Schmidt, K.P. (1936). "Notes on Central American Coral Snakes". Zoological Series of Field Museum of Natural History. 20 (20): 205–216. (Micrurus nigrocinctus coibensis, new subspecies, pp. 208–209).
